BusinessRekha Nair11/8/2026
Mumbai, Nov 08: The unaudited financial statements for Q2FY27 have been released by Supriya Lifescience Ltd., a cGMP-compliant business with a strong track record in API manufacturing and a focus on products from a variety of therapeutic segments, including anti-histamine, anti-allergic, vitamin, anaesthetic, and anti-asthmatic. The company has spread its business in more than 120 countries across the globe.
Key Consolidated Financial Highlights:
|
Particulars |
Q2 FY27 |
Q2 FY26 |
|
Revenues (in Rs Cr) |
206.30 |
199.83 |
|
EBITDA (in Rs Cr) |
45.40 |
72.65 |
|
EBITDA Margin |
22.0% |
36.4% |
|
PAT (in RsCr) |
29.25 |
50.43 |
|
PAT Margin |
14.2% |
25.2% |
|
Quarterly EPS (in Rs) |
5.04 |
6.30 |
Key Highlights for Q1 FY27:
In Q2 FY27, Supriya Lifescience Ltd. recorded revenue from operations of Rs 206.30 crore, up 3.2% year-on-year from Rs 199.83 crore in Q2 FY26.
EBITDA for Q2 FY27 stood at Rs 45.40 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 22.0%, compared to Rs 72.65 crore and a margin of 36.4% in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year. The reasons for impact in EBITDA are as follows:
Firstly, the regulatory changes in LATAM market affected demand for some of our higher-margin products. This resulted in a shift in our product and geographic mix, with a higher share of sales coming from semi-regulated markets during the quarter.
Secondly, we incurred higher operating expenses at our Ambernath facility, which is currently in the ramp-up phase. As commercial production and sales from the facility scale up in coming quarters, we expect to see better absorption of these costs and an improvement in operating leverage.
Thirdly, due to the ongoing war and geopolitical tensions, raw material and solvent prices remained high which also impacted our margins during the quarter.
The Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q2 FY27 stood at Rs 29.25 crore, against Rs 50.43 crore in Q2 FY26. The PAT margin was 14.2% during the quarter, compared to 25.2% in the corresponding period last year.
For the first half of FY27, the Company recorded revenue of Rs. 396.04 crore, registering a growth of 14.8% over Rs. 344.91 crore in H1 FY26. EBITDA stood at Rs. 92.86 crore, while PAT was Rs. 53.29 crore during the period.
The Company's therapeutic portfolio continued to diversify during H1 FY27. Vitamins increased their contribution to revenue to 16% from 12% in H1 FY26, while the analgesic segment's contribution rose from 2% to 6%. Anaesthetics remained the largest therapeutic segment, accounting for 48% of revenue, while anti-asthmatics contributed 8%.
Europe emerged as the Company's largest geographical market in Q2 FY27, contributing 43% of revenue compared to 37% in Q2 FY26. Asia accounted for 36% of revenue, followed by LATAM at 12%, North America at 5% and other markets at 4%. Exports continued to contribute approximately 80% of Q2 FY27 revenue, reflecting the Company's diversified international presence.
The Company's backward-integrated business model continued to support its operations, with 20 products across five therapeutic categories. These products accounted for 74% of H1 FY27 revenue. The model enables greater control over raw material supplies, reduces exposure to market price fluctuations and supports manufacturing efficiency.
During the quarter, the Company strengthened its product portfolio with the launch of two new anaesthetic liquid inhalation products from its Ambernath facility. Scale-up of these products is expected over the coming quarters. The Company is also progressing with its plans for approximately two product launches in the ADHD segment during FY27. Its existing ADHD product continues to scale up, supported by demand from LATAM and Europe.
The Ambernath facility has commissioned its finished dosage manufacturing capabilities across tablets, capsules, liquids, nasal, inhalation and injectable dosage forms. Commercial manufacturing has commenced, and the Company has received an exhibit batch order for Rest of the World (RoW) markets. Validation and registration batches are also underway for dossier submissions. An EU audit for the facility is scheduled for November 2026.
Supriya Lifescience operates five manufacturing blocks with a combined reactor capacity of 932 KLPD across a manufacturing area of approximately 35,000 sq. metres. Capacity utilisation stood at 73% during H1 FY27. The Company continues to strengthen its manufacturing infrastructure through investments in quality control laboratories, warehousing, research facilities and other supporting infrastructure.
The Company continues to strengthen its R&D capabilities through a team of over 68 scientists focused on API and formulation process development. Its two R&D centres at Ambernath and Lote support new product development, formulation improvements and lifecycle enhancements. With four process patents filed in India, the Company continues to target the addition of 3–4 products annually.
Dr. Satish Wagh, Executive Chairman and Whole-Time Director, Supriya Lifescience Ltd., commenting on the results, said, “Q2 FY27 reflects continued revenue growth and the progress we are making in expanding our product portfolio and manufacturing capabilities. During the quarter, we launched two new anaesthetic liquid inhalation products from our Ambernath facility, marking another step in strengthening our finished dosage capabilities. Our focus remains on scaling new products, expanding our presence across therapeutic segments and strengthening our R&D and manufacturing infrastructure. With our diversified global presence, backward-integrated business model and ongoing investments in new capabilities, we remain committed to building a stronger and more diversified business for the future.”
|
|
